Ingredient Glossary

ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE: The gel derived from the cell walls of this plant is rich in water, minerals, amino acids, proteins and polysaccharides, making it a valuable moisturizing, healing, and soothing ingredient.

AQUA (WATER): Purified or distilled, water helps to provide consistency to creams, lotions and gels. It is also used as a carrier for plant extracts and a skin hydrating agent.

CALCIUM CARBONATE (LIME STONE): Purified Calcium is a gentle, non-abrasive cleaner.

CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE: A nonionic surfactant obtained from renewable feedstock: fatty alcohols (Coconut and Palm Oil) and Glucose (Wheat) from vegetable origin. CITRIC ACID: Exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, most notably citrus fruits. Lemons and Limes have particularly high concentrations of the acid. Citric acid is used to optimize the pH of a formulation. Naturally derived and Non-GMO.

CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA (BERGAMOT) FRUIT OIL: Bergamot Essential Oil is Extracted from the rind of both ripe and unripe fruit of the Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Tree of the Rutaceae family. The scent of the oil is mostly citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality to it. In aromatherapy, Bergamot Oil is employed to create a more relaxed and happy feeling.

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL: Orange Peel is cold pressed to obtain orange essential oil. The oil has a sweet, fresh, fruity and tangy scent. In aromatherapy, Orange Essential Oil is valued for its invigorating, relaxing and lightening abilities. In cleaning products it’s used for its antibacterial, protective and detoxifying properties. 
CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) PEEL OIL: The volatile, essential oil of the Citrus Grandis or Citrus Paradisi Fruit Peel. It has a fresh, fruity scent and is used in aromatherapy for its powerful mood–lightening properties. 
CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) PEEL OIL: Acts as a natural astringent, antiseptic and bactericide.
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE: A mild foaming and cleansing agent that is generally derived from vegetable feedstock such as Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils. 
COCO–GLUCOSIDE: Made of natural ingredients of  Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil and Maize. It is an alkyl polyglycoside and fatty acid monoglyceride composite cleansing preparations. This ingredient is known to improve viscosity and foaming.  It is mild to skin, biodegradable and contains no ethylene oxide or nitrogen.
CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS (LEMONGRASS) OIL: East Indian Lemongrass or Cymbopogon Flexuosus is a perennial grass native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand. Lemongrass Essential Oil is produced by steam distillation of the freshly cut leaves and has a lemony scent. It is believed to help calm and ease the signs of stress and has been shown to have antifungal and antimicrobial properties.
DECYL GLUCOSIDE: A naturally derived non–ionic, sugar–based surfactant prepared by combining corn starch glucose with natural fatty alcohol. Due to its natural origin, this cleansing agent is very mild and readily biodegradable. It provides excellent foaming and is commonly used in preparations for sensitive skin.
GLYCERIN: A building block of all fats and oils. In the manufacturing of natural glycerin, crude glycerin is produced by first refining and condensing an aqueous solution obtained from hydrolysis of Coconut or Palm Oil, then further distilling and refining the solution until arriving at the finished product. Glycerin is an excellent humectant and moisturizer that regulates the absorption and release of water in the skin.
JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS (JUNIPER) BERRY OIL: Juniper Essential Oil is derived from Juniperus communis plant, of the Cupressaceae family. Juniper is an evergreen shrub that has blue–green needle–like leaves, small yellow flowers and a blue/black fruit (berry). The essential oil is extracted from dried, crushed berries by steam distillation and has antiseptic, astringent, warming and stimulating qualities. 
LAURYL GLUCOSIDE: A naturally derived non–ionic, sugar–based surfactant prepared by combining corn starch glucose with natural fatty alcohol (from coconut oil). Due to its natural origin, this cleansing agent is very mild and readily biodegradable. It provides excellent foaming and is commonly used in cleansers for sensitive skin.
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) FLOWER OIL: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh lavender–colored flower tops of the Lavender plant, also called common or English Lavender. It is known for its aroma therapeutic, balancing and soothing scent.  It is a natural antibacterial.
MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF OIL: Tea Tree Oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the Tea Tree, native to Australia. This oil has excellent antibacterial and antiseptic properties. Fights germs, bacteria and viruses.
MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) LEAF OIL: The Peppermint plant is native to Europe, but now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation and has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell. Peppermint Oil contains high levels of menthol and is known for its refreshing, cooling, bactericidal and anti–irritant properties.
MENTHA SPICATA (SPEARMINT) LEAF OIL: Garden Spearmint is a herbaceous perennial plant with leaves that emit a spicy aroma. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation and has a scent that is sweeter than peppermint. It is also not as cooling as peppermint oil. Spearmint Oil is known for its antiseptic, restorative and stimulant therapeutic benefits. 
PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (GERANIUM) FLOWER/LEAF OIL: Rose Geranium essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the Pelargonium graveolens plant of the Geraniaceae family. This uplifting, crisp and rosy essential oil helps to stimulate and regulate the nervous system, while relieving the feelings of stress. 
PHENOXYETHANOL: Phenoxyethanol (also called Rose Ether ) is an organic chemical compound that is commonly used in personal care products. It is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, etc. A versatile preservative with particularly good performance on gram–negative and gram–positive bacteria, but also as a yeast and mold inhibitor.
POTASSIUM SORBATE: The salt of Sorbic Acid. Sorbic Acid was first isolated from pressed unripened berries of mountain ash tree. A wide spectrum antimicrobial, Potassium Sorbate is intended for inhibition of common microorganisms such as mold, yeast and bacteria. Potassium Sorbate is a food grade anti–microbial agent.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF OIL: Native to the Mediterranean region, Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant evergreen needle–like leaves. The essential oil obtained from the leaves of the plant has an herbal–fresh fragrance, is invigorating and warming and helps to improve blood flow. It is also known for its mild anioxidant properties. In aromatherapy it is valued for its ability to boost clarity, alertness and concentration.  It is antibacterial and antiseptic. 
SALVIA SCALERA (CLARY SAGE) FLOWER OIL: Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves of the plant. It has a sweet, somewhat nutty, herbaceous scent and is used for its relaxing and calming properties.
SODIUM BENZOATE: Sodium benzoate, or the sodium salt of benzoic acid, is a GRAS material that has been used for decades as an effective preservative in the food and personal care industry. Sodium benzoate, which occurs in nature, works in synergy with gluconolactone to provide broad spectrum antimicrobial protection.
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE: A gentle, amphoteric foaming and cleansing agent derived from natural and renewable resources. Based on coconut oil, this mild ingredient creates rich foam with excellent feel and structure. It is bio–degradable and well tolerated by sensitive skin types.
SODIUM LAURYLGLUCOSIDES HYDROXYPROPYLSULFONATE: A naturally derived, sugar–based surfactant. It is prepared by combining glucose with natural fatty alcohol (from coconut oil) and processing it further to create a mild, sulfate–free cleansing agent. Due to its natural origin, this surfactant is very gentle and readily biodegradable. It provides excellent foaming and is used in products for babies and individuals with sensitive skin.
XANTHAN GUM: A polysaccharide produced by a process involving fermentation of sugar syrup (glucose or sucrose) by bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer and thickener.